Marinella Senatore (1977, Italy)

Selected solo exhibitions
2018
TBT, Kunsthraum Innsbruck

2017
TBT, curated by M.Lucchetti, Queens Museum, New York
Future Climates. Weather Permitting, curated by A.Alampi and I.Fokianaki, State of Concept, Athens
The School of Narrative Dance Paris, curated by Kathryn Weir, as part of MOVE, Centre Pompidou, Paris
TBT, Galeria Pedro Cera, Lisbon, (P)
MétallOpérette,Thalie Foundation, Brussels

2016
The School of Narrative Dance, Miami, curated by C. Tancons, as part of Tide by Side, Faena Forum, Florida
Modica Street Musical, exhibition and public performance curated by M. Lucchetti, Galleria Laveronica, Modica
Le Jardin essentiel, curated by J. Wielander, G. Karjecsky and A. Roemer, Brussels
Per4m, curated by If I can’t dance, Artissima, Turin
MétallOpérette, Les Laboratoires d‘Aubervilliers, Paris
Marinella Senatore: The School of Narrative Dance and other surprising things, curated by A. Cramerotti, Mostyn, Llandudno, Wales, UK

2015
Scenografia Cut Out, Peres Projects, Berlin

2014
Facing Circles. The Word Community feels good, Mot International, London
Estman Radio, curated by N. Mayr and I. Zamboni, INSITU, Berlin
Public Secrets, curated by G. Carmine, Kunst Halle St. Gallen

2013
Marinella Senatore. Building Communities, exhibition and public parade curated by M. Beccaria, Castello di Rivoli, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rivoli - Turin, travelled to Museum of Contemporary Art of Santa Barbara, California
Gotham Prize, curated by L. Barreca, Italian Institute of Culture, New York

2012
Rosas, Viafarini DOCVA Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan
Rosas, Part one | Part two, Peres Projects, Berlin
Rosas: The Attic, QUAD, Derby, UK
Abierto por obras, curated by M. Villa, Matadero Centro de Creación Contemporánea, Madrid
Perfect Lives, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2011
Roommates, curated by B. di Loreto and B. Carpi de Resmini, Macro Museum, Rome
8. Furla Prize “Pleure Qui Peut, Rit Qui Veu”, curated by A. Cramerotti and E. Pethick, Palazzo Pepoli, Bologna

2007
Manuale per i viaggiatori, curated by G. Del Vecchio and S. Palumbo, Madre Museum, Naples
Marinella Senatore, Museo Fundación Antonio Pérez, Cuenca (E)

2006
All the things I need, curated by I. Gianni, Adriano Olivetti Foundation, Rome

2003
Marinella Senatore, T293, Naples

Selected Group Exhibitions
2017
Action! curated by M. Varadinis, Kunsthaus Zurich (CH)
Pune Biennale, curated by Z. Colah, L.Cerizza, Pune (IND)
Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions, exhibition and public performance curated by F. Oliveira and E.Turpin, Fundação Eugénio de Almeida, Evora (P)
TBT, curated by Stephanie Smith, Institute for Contemporary Art in Richmond VA (US)

2016
Quadriennale di Roma, curated by M. Lucchetti, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome
Hotel des Arts, curated by V. Collard Bovy, Toulon
The Big Other, curated by P. Doepfner, Galerie Tanja Wagner, Berlin
Long Night of Ideas: Unlearning the Given, curated by B. Soh Bejeng Ndikung and E. Agudio, SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin

2015
13e Biennale de Lyon “La Vie Moderne”, curated by R. Rugoff, Lyon
5th Thessaloniki Biennial of Contemporary Art Between “Pessimism of the Intellect and the Optimism of the Will”, curated by K. Gregos, The State Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki
Good Luck with your Natural, Combined, Attractive and Truthful Attempts in Two Exhibitions, curated by F. Oliveira and E. Turpin, Crac Alsace, Altkirch
Do D!sturb, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
The School of Narrative Dance, New York (public procession), curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, as part of “Visible on the High Line: Making Collaborations“ - Creative Time Summit: The Curriculum NYC, High Line, NY
The School of Narrative Dance: Die Große Parade, Festival of Regions, curated by G. Hattinger, Ebensee (A)
Community Symphony, curated by Statens Konstrad Public Art Agency, Stockholm
Re:Verb | At:Sain curated by CALL-Culture Action Llandudno, Wales, UK
The School of Narrative Dance, Venice (public parade), curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, a spart of “The Night Art Made the Future Visible - Creative Time Summit: The Curriculum, Venice

2014
Open Museum, Open City, “Narrazioni”, curated by H. Hanru, MAXXI Museum, Rome
The Yellow Side of Sociality. Italian Artists in Europe, curated by N. Setari, Bozar - Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles
Leisure, Discipline and Punishment as Part of Liverpool Biennial, curated by M. Abu Eldahab and A. Huberman, Fact (Foundation for Art and Creative Technology), Liverpool
Glitch, curated by D. Giannella, Pac, Milan
Making Room (Spaces of Anticipation), curated by E. Guidi and L. Sandoval, Ar/Ge Kunst Galerie Museum, Bolzano
Portrait of the Artist as a Young (Wo)Man, curated by M. Beccaria, Castello di Rivoli, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rivoli, Turin
MAXXI Prize 2014, curated by G. Ferracci, MAXXI Museum, Rome
Set in Motion, curated by D. Gur Arie and A. Feldman, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Tel Aviv
Performative Resistance, as part of “Arena”, curated by K. Gregos, Coca-Centre of Contemporary Art, Torun, (PL)
12^ Bienal de Cuenca “Ir para Volver / Leaving to Return”, curated by J. Crivelli Visconti and M. Moscoso, Cuenca (E)
The School of Narrative Dance, Roma (public performance), MAXXI Museum, Rome
The Third Paradise of M. Pistoletto (performance orchestrated by Marinella Senatore), Bozar, Brussels

2013
4th Athens Biennial “Agora”, National Bank of Greece Building and Camp Contemporary Art Meeting Point, Athens
7th Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art “Leisure, Discipline and Punishment as Part of: Play! Recapturing the Radical Imagination”, curated by K. Gregos, , Röda Sten Konsthall, Göteborg
6th Biennial of the Moving Image “Contour 2013”, curated by J. Fabricius, Mechelen (B)
30th Biennial of Graphic Arts “Interruption”, curated by N. Sivavec, International Centre of Graphic Arts, Ljubljana
7th Shiryaevo Biennial “Screen Between Europe and Asia”, curated by M. Schibli, Victoria Gallery, Samara (RUS)
Open Form, Art-Athina, curated by M. Fokidis, International Contemporary Art Fair of Athens
The 338 Hour Cineclub, curated by A. Steadman, R. Doubal, E. Vincent, Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Foundation, Turin
4th Maretti Prize, Pan, Naples
Benzine, curated by C.Perrella, La Triennale, Milan
How to Tell a Story, curated by E. Guidi, Depo, Istanbul
The School of Narrative Dance: Little Chaos, Teatro Lirico and Teatro Massimo, Cagliari (IT)
A Theatre Cycle: Common Archive School, curated by I. Gianni and C. Canziani, Teatro Valle Occupato, Rome

2012
Offen Auf Aeg, curated by C. Gehre, Nürnberg
Where is the here if the here is in there?, curated by P. Murnaghan, Pallas Projects-Studios, Dublin
3rd Moscow International Biennial for Young Art “Under a Tinsel Sun”, curated by K. Becker, Moscow
La Ciudad como Conflicto, curated by R. Mateos, Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo, Madrid
11th Havana Biennial “Art Practices and Social Imaginaries”, curated by R. Gavarro, Wifredo Lam Center, La Havana
Visible Award, curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, Serpentine Gallery, London
Rosas: Berlin Parade (public performance), Berlin

2011
Dublin Contemporary, curated by J. Castro and C. Viveros, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin
The Power to Host, curated by Maya J. Ciric, ISCP-International Studio and Curatorial Program, New York
Sotto quale cielo?, curated by D. Bigi, Riso Museum, Palermo
54th Biennial of Venice International Art Exhibition “Illuminations”, curated by B.Curiger, Venice

2010
Sonrisas y Lagrimas, curated by S. Blas, Museo Naval De Ferrol, A Coruña (E)
Videoreport Italia, curated by A. Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea Monfalcone (IT)
SI Sindrome Italiana, curated by Y. Aupetitallot, Le Magasin Centre National d’Art Contemporain, Grenoble
Persona in Meno, curated by C. Fitzpatrick, A. Campens , E. Cooke, Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Foundation, Turin
Neither From, Nor Towards…, curated by A. Mayaca and I. Bago, Art Pavillion, Zagreb

2009
The Italian Sight, curated by L. Barreca, Espacio Enter Canarias, TEA, Tenerife
Emerging Talents, curated by C. Corbetta, Cccs, Palazzo Strozzi, Florence

2008
Italics: Italian Art Between Tradition and Revolution 1968-2008, curated By F. Bonami, Palazzo Grassi, Venice, travelled to Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago
The Rocky Mountain People Show, curated by F. Cavallucci, Galleria Civica, Trento

2007
Carte Blanche, curated by C. Alemani, Elizabeth Dee Gallery, New York
Art Radio Live, a project by Moma Ps1 New York and Pan Naples, curated by L. Barreca, as Part of 52th Biennial of Venice
Guestroom, curated by P. Pulles, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam

2006
Vesuvius, curated by G. Del Vecchio and S. Palumbo, 798 Space, Beijing, travelled to Moderna Museet, Stockholm
Neverending Cinema, curated by Zimmerfrei, Galleria Civica, Trento

2005
Thin Line, curated by M. Farronato, Viafarini, Milan
2nd International Video-Art Biennial in Israel “Video Zone 2“, curated by C. Perrella, CCA, Tel Aviv
The Aesthetics of Resistance, curated by R. Pinto and A. Daneri, FAR-Antonio Ratti Foundation, Como

2004
Fuoriuso ’0 “Storytelling“, curated by L. Beatrice, Ferrotel, Pescara

2003
Collaudi, curated by M. Altavilla and D. Lotta, Villa Delle Rose, Bologna

Selected Video Screenings and Film Festivals
2017
Centre Pompidou, Paris
2016
ICA, London (UK); Cantiere Toscana, Livorno (IT)
2015
Museion Museum, Bolzano (IT); Palazzo Fabroni, Pistoia (IT); ING, Rome; Castel Sant’Elmo, Naples; Madre Museum, Naples; Museo del Novecento, Milan, (within the Framework of Miart 2015); Macro Museum, Rome; Gamec, Bergamo (IT); Cesac, Milan; Mart, Rovereto (IT); Villa delle Rose, Bologna (IT) (within the framework of “Arte Fiera: a special focus on Marinella Senatore“); Llandudno Arts Weekend #3, Wales (UK).

2014
Ma*Ga Museum, Gallarate (IT); Beursschouwbug, Brussels; ING, Rome; Man Museum, Nuoro (IT); Pac, Milan; Maxxi Museum, Rome; Castello di Rivoli (IT); Songeun Artspace, Seoul (ROK).

2013
Whitechapel Gallery, London; Italian Cultural Institute, Istanbul; Gamec - Galleria d’arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Bergamo (IT); Para Site, Hong Kong; Istanbul Modern, Istanbul; Ballroom Marfa, Texas; City Gallery Wellington; Fundación Proa, Buenos Aires; Sàn Art, Ho Chi Minh City (VN); Belgrade Cultural Centre; Cinémathèque De Tanger; New Media Center, Haifa (IL); Nbk-Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Video-Forum, Berlin; Ccaa - Center for Contemporary Art Afghanistan, Kabul; Centre for Art and Film, Sandnes (N); Quad, Derby (UK); Primo Piano, Paris; Matadero, Madrid.

2012
Künsthaus Graz; Center For Historical Reenactments, Johannesburg; La Casa Encendida, Madrid; Muzeon, Moscow; Victoria Theatre, San Francisco

2011
98 Weeks Project, Beirut; Milano Film Festival, Milan

2010
White Box, New York; Cca - Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv; La Friche Belle de Mai, Marseille; Internationale Kurz-Filmtage, Oberhausen (D); HKW-Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

2009
Espace Consultation Documentaire, Paris; La Casa Encendida, Madrid

2008
Italian Cultural Institute, New York; Sala Rekalde, Bilbao; Italian Cultural Institute, Belgrade

2004
Künsthalle Basel; Galleria Comunale d‘arte Contemporanea Monfalcone (IT)

2003
20. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm Und Videofest, Kassel

2001
58th Biennial of Venice International Film Festival

Artist Residencies
2017
Thalie Foundation, Brussels

2016
Les Laboratoires d‘Aubervilliers, Paris

2015
Centre International d’Accueil et d’Echanges des Récollets, Paris
Spike Island, Bristol, UK
Resilience, Bristol, UK

2014
Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

2012
American Academy, Rome
Viafarini DOCVA, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan

2011
Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2010
ISCP-International Studio and Curatorial Program, Brooklyn, NYC

2009
ArtOmi, Omi International Arts Center, Ghent, NY

2005
FAR-Antonio Ratti Foundation, Como (IT)

Awards
2015
4th Moroso Concept for Contemporary Art (finalist)
46th International Contemporary Art Prize (PIAC)-Fondation Prince Pierre de Monaco (nominee)
Mario Merz Prize (nominee)

2014
Maxxi Prize, Maxxi Museum, Rome
“Museo Chiama Artista“, AMACI-Association of Italian Museums of Contemporary Art, Bergamo (IT)

2013
Fellowship for Italian Young Artists, Castello di Rivoli-Museum of Contemporary Art, Rivoli (IT)
4th Maretti Prize, Naples (shortlisted)

2012
Affiliated Fellowship, American Academy, Rome
Gotham Prize, Italian Cultural Institute, New York
Visible Award, Biella (IT) (finalist)

2011
23rd Marisa Bellisario Prize, Rome
Furla Prize 08, Bologna (IT) (finalist)

2010
Terna Prize 03, Rome
New York Prize, The Italian Academy at Columbia University, NY

2009
Fellowship for Italian Young Artist, Dena Foundation for Contemporary Art, Paris


Selected Talks / Teaching

2017
Lecturer at Academy of Fine Arts, Urbino

2016
Marinella Senatore: A deux voix, Entretiens sur l’Art, Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, Paris
Associate professor at NABA-New Academy of Fine Arts, Milan

2015
Creative Time Summit, The Curriculum New York
Creative Time Summit, The Curriculum Venice
Spike Island, Bristol
Associate professor at NABA-New Academy of Fine Arts, Milan
The Use of The Use, Brussels Art Days, curated by C.Dumalin and D. Blanga-Gubbay, Beursschouwbug, Brussels

2014
Guggenheim Museum, NYC
ICA-Institute of Contemporary Arts, London
Artist Film Premiere, curated by K. Gregos, Beursschouwbug, Brussels
Visible Space Project ERG, Brussels
Academy of Fine Arts, Mechelen (B)
Kunstverein Ar/Ge Kunst, Bolzano (IT)
Associate professor at NABA-New Academy of Fine Arts, Milan
PAV, Turin
MAXXI Museum, Rome
University of Turin, Faculty of Architecture, (IT)
Fine Art Academy, Turin (IT)

2013
NYU, Berlin
Fondazione E.Casoli, Venice

2012
Creative Time, “Villa La Pietra Retreat: Considering Impact of Socially Engaged Urban Art Projects”, NYU, Florence
“Show me your architecture #18”, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2006-2011
Associate professor at the University of Castilla-La Mancha (E)

2007-2012
Research fellow IDECA Project, University of Castilla-La Mancha (E)

2007-2011
Associate professor at the University Complutense of Madrid

2011
Fondazione E.Casoli, DOCVA, Milan
University of Ferrara (IT)

2010
University of Granada (E)
MAXXI Museum, Rome

2009
University of Granada (E)

2008
University of Granada (E)
Galleria Civica, Trento (IT)
Conservatory of Music, Trento (IT)

2005
Fondazione Baruchello, Rome